Privacy Policy

 

 

Privacy Policy

This Website is designed, edited and hosted by AuthorizeData.com. Both Bloomlux.com and AuthorizeData .com are members of Mark James Group and Technologies, LLC.

As BLOOMLUX.COM is a community that is all about trust we feel it is important to share our privacy policy with you. If you have any questions about this policy we can be reached by email at info@bloomlux.com

The Bloomlux.com Site contains links to other Web sites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other Web sites to which you choose to link from our Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other Web sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

 

Collection and Use of Information by Bloomlux.com

When you register with BLOOMLUX.COM and create your Member account you agree to provide us with some personal information such as your name, your professional and personal email addresses, country, location, occupation, password and any other personal or preference information that you voluntarily provide us with.

When you enter BLOOMLUX.COM website we collect website use information as you interact with BLOOMLUX.COM website such as your browser type and IP address. This information is automatically gathered for all visitors of Bloomlux.com website.

If you choose to use our invitation service to tell a contact about our site, we will ask you for information needed to send the invitation, such as your contact's email address. BLOOMLUX.COM stores the email addresses that Members provide so that we automatically send your contact an email or instant message and up to three reminders inviting him or her to visit the site. Recipients of invitations from BLOOMLUX.COM may contact BLOOMLUX.COM to request the removal of their information from our database.

Members may also store email addresses of people they know in their internal BLOOMLUX.COM address book and may also choose to send invitations and other communications to those addresses.

 

Sharing Information with Third Parties

We offer a Public Profile feature which allows Members to publish portions of their Member profile, (including their name, current position, company, city, country, industry) to the public Internet. Members may choose the information available through that feature (CV, picture …) or opt-out of this feature by editing their account and settings.

However, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that Public Profile information will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of your Public Profile may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if third parties have copied or stored your Public Profile information.

Our Use of Your Information

We use the information we gather on Bloomlux.com to customize your experience and the advertisements you see, to store your preferences and record session information. The information we collect is used for internal review to improve the content of our Website, to conduct research and analysis to help improve your experience, to ensure the technical functionality of our network, and to create and develop new ideas and services for our Members.

Bloomlux.com may use your email to communicate with you and notify you of new services, professional happenings such as events and other special offers from our partners. Bloomlux.com may also send you service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the Bloomlux.com Services.

In addition, you may receive free informational newsletters from us relating to topics that may be of special interest to you.

Members who no longer wish to receive updates, notifications or newsletters may choose not to by selecting ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of their email.

If you supply us with your postal address on-line you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by emailing us info@bloomlux.com. Please provide us with your exact name and address if you write to us. We will be sure your name is removed.

 

Choices Regarding the Disclosure of Personal Information to Others

Except in connection with the foregoing uses of your personal information, we will not sell, rent, loan or give away your personally identifiable information to third parties without your prior written permission, unless required to do so by law or where we believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend us or other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, theft, fraud and other illegal or harmful activity, to comply with our audit and security requirements, and to audit compliance with or corporate policies, procedures, legal and contractual obligations.

We also disclose and transfer information to a third party who acquires all or a substantial portion of our business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets. In addition, in the event we become the subject of a bankruptcy proceeding, whether voluntary or involuntary, we or our trustee in bankruptcy may sell, license or otherwise dispose of such information in a transaction approved by the bankruptcy court. You will be notified of sale of all or a substantial portion of our business to a third party via email or through a prominent notice posted on the Sites.

From time to time, we may use personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. In such event, we will post the policy changes to our Web site to notify you of these changes and we will use for these new purposes only data collected from the time of the policy change forward. If you are concerned about how your information is used, you should check back at our Web site periodically.

If you have a Bloomlux.com Member profile, other Members of Bloomlux.com may access your profile, however, they will not have access to your contact information and your contact information is not displayed in any Bloomlux.com profile.

 

Posting to Public Areas of Bloomlux.com

You post Content (as defined in the Bloomlux.com's Terms and Conditions) on the Site at your own risk. Although we allow you to set privacy options that limit access to your pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

We have implemented commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

We cannot control the actions of other Members with whom you may choose to share your pages and information. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that Content you post on the Site will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site. You understand and acknowledge that, even after removal, copies of Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or if other Users have copied or stored your Content.

 

Use of Cookies

Like most websites, Bloomlux.com uses cookies and web log files to track site usage. A cookie is a tiny data file which resides on your computer which allows Bloomlux.com to recognize you as a Member when you return to the Bloomlux.com website using the same computer and web browser. If your browser settings do not allow cookies, you will not be able to use the Bloomlux.com website. Like the information you enter at registration or in your Profile, cookie and log file data is used to customize your experience on our website.

One type of cookie, known as a “persistent” cookie, is set once you have logged in to your Bloomlux.com account. The next time you visit the Bloomlux.com website, the persistent cookie will allow us to recognize you as an existing Member so you will not need to log in before using the Service.

Additionally, if you log out of the Bloomlux.com website you will need to re-enter your password the next time you visit in order to log in to your account. Another type of cookie, called a “session” cookie, is used to identify a particular visit to the Bloomlux.com website. Session cookies expire after a short time or when you close your web browser.

We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing Member preferences and tracking Member trends. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to our Member, we may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. Any information provided to third parties through such cookies will not be personally identifiable but may provide general segment information, e.g. your industry or geographic location, your occupation, or information about your professional or educational background, for greater customization of your Member experience. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Unfortunately, if your browser settings do not allow cookies or you opt to refuse all cookies, you may not be able to use the Bloomlux.com website or services. Bloomlux.com does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies.

 

Log files

Each time you access a page or a file from the Bloomlux.com website, Bloomlux.com will save the following data in a Log file:

- Your IP address (by which your computer can be clearly identified),

- The name and IP address of the computer requesting the respective page from the Bloomlux.com website,

- The time, status, and amount of the transferred data, as well as the Internet website from which you have reached the requested page of the Bloomlux.com website,

- The product and release information from your Internet browser.

This Log file will be stored securely on the website using industry best practice methods for safeguarding information and server functions.

IP addresses and hostnames are not linked to any individual's personally identifiable information and specific IP addresses and hostnames will not be made publicly available They will only be used by website log file software to compile overall summary statistical reports on the performance of the website.

Bloomlux.com uses the data from this Log file in anonymous form without reference to any member account for statistical purposes. In doing so, Bloomlux.com may analyze on which days and at which time the Bloomlux.com Services are particularly frequented and how much data volume is created on the Bloomlux.com website. Furthermore, by using the Log file, Bloomlux.com can identify defects on the Bloomlux.com Services, such as defective hyperlinks or program defects, and thus continually improve the quality of the Bloomlux.com Services. Bloomlux.com does not attribute the website demands stored in the Log file to specific individual users.

However, Bloomlux.com reserves the right to review the Log files from the last known IP address of a Bloomlux.com Member where Bloomlux.com has reasonable cause to believe that the Member is using the Bloomlux.com Services in breach of contractual agreements or the applicable legislation. In doing this, Bloomlux.com is protecting other Bloomlux.com Members, the safety of Bloomlux.com Members’ data, as well as the Bloomlux.com websites and the Bloomlux.com Services.

 

Access to and Modification of Your Information

In compliance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection, you have the rights to access, modify, rectify and suppress any personal information at any time by logging into your account and accessing features such as Edit Profile and Account Settings.

 

Children

The Bloomlux.com website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18.

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

If we decide to materially change our Privacy Policy for Bloomlux.com we will post those changes through a prominent notice on the web site so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and to whom we will disclose it.

 

This policy became effective August, 2014.

 

Feedback